fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

______________________________

English

PRIVACY POLICY


ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE


This Privacy Policy is applied to the website:
store/huskdesign.

The aim of this Privacy is to notify the users:

  • How their personal data are collected and used. Personal data is considered all data able to identify a user. In particular, this includes name and last name, age, mailing address, email address, the user’s location or even their IP address; 

  • What rights users have regarding this data;

  • Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed personal data; 

  • Who this data is transferred to;

  • Where appropriate, the site’s policy with regards to “cookies”.


This Privacy Policy completes the legal notices and the Terms of Service that the users may consult at the following address:

https://store.huskdesignblog.com/cgv-cgu


ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES CONCERNING
THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA


In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Union Regulation 2016/579, the collection and processing of data from the website’s users must respect the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the data cannot be collected and processed without the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data will be collected, the users will be made aware that his data has been collected and for what purpose they have been collected;

  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data are executed to respond to one or more purposes as determined in these terms of service;

  • Minimization of the collection and processing of data: only data necessary to the proper execution of the purpose of the site will be collected;

  • Conservation of data within a limited timeframe: the data will be conserved for a limited period of time of which the user will be informed.

  • Integrity and confidentiality of the collected and processed data: whoever is responsible for the processing of the data undertakes to guarantee the integrity and the confidentiality of the collected data.

In order to be considered lawful, and in accordance with Article 6 of European Union Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data can only be done at least one of the conditions listed below is respected:

  • The user has expressly consented to this processing:

  • The processing is necessary to the proper execution of a contract;

  • The processing responds to a legal obligation;

  • The processing is explained by a need tied to the safeguard of the vital interest of the person involved or any other natural person;

  • The processing can be explained by the need tied to the execution of a mission that is to the public’s interest or in the exercise of official authority;

  • The processing and the collection of personal data are needed for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.


ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE BROWSING OF THE SITE


A.
DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND COLLECTION METHOD

The personal data collected by the site store/huskdesign is the following:

– Name, last name,
– Mailing address,
– Email address,
– Bank details.

These data are collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

– When the user makes an order, that is, his online purchase

Furthermore, when payment is made on the site, a proof of the transaction comprising of the order form and the invoice will be kept in the IT system of the website’s publisher.

The collector will keep in its IT system and in reasonable conditions of security the entirety of the data collected for a duration of: 3 years.

The collection and the processing of the data are made for the following purposes:

The order history and the location of the user are used to better target the products aimed at him.


B.
TRANSMISSION OF THE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data may be transferred to the third parties listed below:

Data corresponding only to names, last names, and mailing addresses:

– The supplier (designer)
– The carrier


C.
DATA HOSTING

The website sotre/huskdesign is hosted by: WP Serveur, whose headquarters are situated in the address below:

7 rue de la Cité Foulc, 30000 Nîmes

The host can be reached at the following phone number: 09.72.49.72.64

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.


ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

A. DATA CONTROLLER

The personal data controller is: Chloé Valette. The controller can be contacted in the following manner:

By email: support@huskdesignblog.com

The data controller is tasked with determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.


B.
OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, to not transmit them to third parties without informing the user and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The website possesses an SSL certificate in order to guarantee that the information and the transfer of the data that pass through the website is secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is aimed at protecting the data exchange between the user and the website.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in case of correction or suppression of the data, unless such notification entails for him disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures.

If the integrity, confidentiality or security of the personal data of the users is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the users by any means.


C.
THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Furthermore, the user is informed that the following person is designated as the Data Protection Officer: Chloé Valette.

The role of the Data Protection officer is to ensure the proper implementation of the national and supranational provisions related to the collection and processing of personal data. She is sometimes called the DPO (for Data Protection Officer).

The data protection officer may be reached in the following manner:

By email: support@huskdesignblog.com


ARTICLE 5: USER’S RIGHTS


In accordance with the regulation pertaining to the processing of personal data, the user benefits from the rights enumerated below:

In order for the Data Controller to grant his request, the user must communicate to him: his name and last name, as well as his email address and, if relevant, his account or personal space or subscription number.

The data controller must respond to the user within a delay of 30 (thirty) days.


A.
PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA


a. Right of access, rectification and erasure

The user may take note of, update, modify or request the erasure of the data concerning him, respecting the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the personal data collector specifying the purpose of his request and using the email address provided above.

If the user has created an online account, he is asked to access it to make any modifications (address, email, etc.)

If he is in possession of one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the personal data collector specifying the purpose of his request and using the email address provided above.

If the user has created an online account, he is asked to access it for its deletion also.


b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, as held by the site, towards another site, by following the procedure outlined below:

The user must send an email to the personal data collector specifying the purpose of his request and using the email address provided above.


c. Right of limitation and opposition to the processing of data

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, and the website cannot deny him, unless it can demonstrate the existence of a legitimate and compelling reason which may prevail over the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of processing of his data or to give notice of his opposition to the processing of said data, the user must follow the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the personal data collector specifying the purpose of his request and using the email address provided above.


d. The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of European Union Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right to not be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision brings about legal effects that concern him, or affect him significantly in a similar manner.


e. The right to determine the use of his data after his death

The user is reminded that he may organize what should be the use of the collected and processed data if he passes away, in accordance with Law °2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.


f. The right to appeal to the competent authority

If the data controller decides to not answer the user’s demand, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or if he believes that one of the rights above has been infringed, he has the right to appeal to CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Freedoms) or any other competent judge.


B.
PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provision of article 8 of European Union Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 and above can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is below the age of 15, the approval of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The website’s publisher reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is older than 15, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the website.


ARTICLE 6: CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy may be consulted at any moment at the following address:

https://store.huskdesignblog.com/privacy-policy/

The website’s publisher reserves the right to modify it in order to comply with existing laws.

Therefore, the user is invited to consult regularly this Privacy Policy in order to remain informed on the latest changes that will be made to it.

Nevertheless, if this policy is modified substantially, the user will be informed in the following manner:

By email sent to the user’s address.

The user is informed that the last update to this Privacy Policy was made on: 13/02/2019.


ARTICLE 7: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY


In browsing the website, the user acknowledges having read and understood this Privacy Policy and accepts its conditions and specifically those relating to the collection and processing of his personal data.

 

HOLIDAY SALES ARE HERE > Get 10% OFF Everything!

Shop now!
X Get Bar